Online program

Wednesday, June 7 | Thursday, June 8 | Friday, June 9 | Saturday, June 10
Wednesday, June 7, 2017
8:30 am - 4:30 pm workshop W-1. Protecting What Needs to Be Protected, Releasing What Should be Released
8:30 am - 4:30 pm workshop W-2. Digital Preservation and Access with the Archives Canada Digital Preservation Service
9:30 am - 11:30 am other Gatineau Preservation Centre tour
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm other Sneak peek of Canadian History Hall
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm briefing Orientation
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm reception Welcoming Reception
8:30 pm other Conference Pub
Thursday, June 8, 2017
8:45 am plenary 1. Presidential Address and Opening Plenary with film makers Julia Creet, Ali Kazimi & Alex Williams - "Archives through the lens"
10:15 am other Exhibits and refreshment break
10:45 am panel 2a. Current Initiatives in Archival and Monetary Appraisal
10:45 am panel 2b. The Social Justice Impact of Archives
10:45 am panel 2c. Disrupted description? New directions in archival theory and practice
12:15 pm lunch/dinner Buffet Lunch
1:30 pm panel 3a. How Blockchain Technology could transform records and archives management
1:30 pm panel 3b. Archives audiovisuelles: trois points de vue
1:30 pm traditional 3c. Student Session - New Voices, New Ideas
3:00 pm other Exhibits and refreshment break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm briefing Reporting and Members Input
5:30 pm - 8:30 pm other Movie night
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm other Historical Tavern tour
8:30 pm other Conference Pub
Friday, June 9, 2017
9:00 am plenary 4. Plenary session with Dr.Guy Berthiaume - "More relevant than ever: archives, Google, and the paradox of healthy disruption."
10:00 am other Exhibits and refreshment break
10:30 am panel 5a. O Triple Store, What Art Thou? Preparing Archives for Linked Open Data
10:30 am traditional 5b. Access and describing archives: From the United Kingdom to Quebec
10:30 am other 5c. Beyond 140 characters: archival outreach dispatches from rule breakers and policy shakers
12:00 pm lunch/dinner Awards Lunch
2:00 pm other 6a. Archivist Book Club
2:00 pm traditional 6b. Standing Archival education on its head, Disruption or Revelation
2:00 pm traditional 6c. The future and aforeafter of archives?
3:00 pm other 7. Poster Lightning Session
3:30 pm other Poster, exhibits & refreshments
4:00 pm panel 8a. Preserving Inuit Culture and Language in Canada’s Arctic: A Case Study of the Inuit Broadcasting Corporation
4:00 pm panel 8b. Measure for Measure, or why take that survey in your inbox
4:00 pm traditional 8c. Digital records across formats, system and cultures
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm other Indigenous walking tour
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm other East/West Ball Game
8:30 pm other Conference Pub
Saturday, June 10, 2017
8:00 am - 9:00 am other run/walk
9:00 am plenary 9. Closing Keynote with Eugene Arcand
10:00 am other Exhibits and refreshment break
10:30 am traditional 10a. Disruption | Displacement | Diaspora: Access, reunification and dispersal of the documentary record
10:30 am traditional 10b. The Doyen of Disrupters: Philosophy, work and influcence of Hugh Taylor
10:30 am panel 10c. What Is and What Could Be: Preserving Digital Records
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm lunch/dinner Lunch break - On your own
2:00 pm panel 11a. For the Greater Good: Activist Roles for Archivists in Supporting Human Rights
2:00 pm traditional 11b. Commemorations: The disruption of the limelight
2:00 pm focused debate 11c. What is the archive for?
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm meeting Association of Canadian Archivists Annual General Meeting
6:00 pm - 12:00 am lunch/dinner Dinner & Dance, with raffle and silent auction